|
|
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Sun Feb 22, 2015 8:36 pm | |
| The Way, Way Back
Watched it with Josh. |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23405 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Mon Feb 23, 2015 5:00 am | |
| The Way, Way Back (2013)
I was watching HBO and this movie came on. I just stayed on because Steve Carell had a staring role. And man did he play a big asshole. But he was out shined by Sam Rockwell who was awesome in this movie. His character reminded me of Dane Cook's in Employee of the Month; but cooler! This was a coming of age film where this shy kid Duncan is just trying to get through the summer. There was plenty of drama and laughs to be had. I don't have a bad thing to say about this film. 10/10. |
|
| |
Go ills go Icon
Posts : 16995 Join date : 2013-07-23
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:54 pm | |
| Watched Hot Tub Time Machine in theaters this past weekend - Like a 5/10
Watched Vile on netflix yesterday - Also about a 5/10. |
|
| |
Minkaro Learn Maturity
Posts : 6125 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 34 Location : Shrewsbury, Shropshire
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Mon Mar 02, 2015 4:55 pm | |
| Pink Cadillac - **1/2 The Rookie - * White Hunter Black Heart - ***1/2 Blackmail - **1/2 Unforgiven - **** Focus - ***1/2 Selma - ***1/2 Super - ***1/2 A Perfect World - *** The Bridges of Madison County - ***** |
|
| |
Mæstro TeamMoose
Posts : 1565 Join date : 2015-01-11 Age : 22 Location : Lebanon
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Tue Mar 03, 2015 11:53 pm | |
| |
|
| |
Minkaro Learn Maturity
Posts : 6125 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 34 Location : Shrewsbury, Shropshire
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Sat Mar 14, 2015 3:05 pm | |
| Dragon Ball: Curse of the Blood Rubies - *** Dragon Ball: Sleeping Princess in Devil's Castle - ** Absolute Power - **1/2 Police Academy - *** Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil - *** Chappie - *** True Crime - ** Space Cowboys - **1/2 Dragon Ball Z: The Deadzone - *** Unfinished Business - ** Blood Work - **1/2 Pokemon: The First Movie - *** Letters from Iwo Jima - **** Flags of Our Fathers - ***1/2 Dragon Ball Z: The Tree of Might - **1/2 Gran Torino - ****1/2 The Nanny - ***1/2 Invictus - **** The Bank Job - *** Run All Night - *** Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment - **1/2 Batman (1989) - ***1/2 |
|
| |
Mæstro TeamMoose
Posts : 1565 Join date : 2015-01-11 Age : 22 Location : Lebanon
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Mon Mar 16, 2015 4:00 pm | |
| |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Sun Mar 22, 2015 6:32 am | |
| Chappie -5 stars easily. Really enjoyed this movie |
|
| |
Chilly TeamSexy
Posts : 12099 Join date : 2013-08-10 Age : 36 Location : Shadow Moses Island
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Mon Apr 13, 2015 10:18 am | |
| The Illusionist.
Awesome film and I'd happy watch that again. Great story throughout. |
|
| |
Minkaro Learn Maturity
Posts : 6125 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 34 Location : Shrewsbury, Shropshire
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Mon Apr 13, 2015 10:37 am | |
| Police Academy 3: Back in Training - ** Chaos - **1/2 Batman Returns - ** Quatermass and the Pit - *** The Harry Hill Movie - **1/2 Revolver - *** Dracula: Prince of Darkness - **1/2 Suite Francaise - *** Memento - **** Home - ** The Voices - *** Insomnia - *** The Tale of the Princess Kaguya - **** Police Academy: Mission to Moscow - ** The Devil Rides Out - ***1/2 Dragon Ball Z: The World's Strongest - *** Dragon Ball Z: Cooler's Revenge - ***1/2 Road to Perdition - ***1/2 Blade - **1/2 Cinderella - ***1/2 Get Hard - *** Seventh Son - *** Blade II - ** Blade Trinity - **1/2 Daredevil - **1/2 Furious 7 - ***** Hulk - **1/2 Catwoman - * Constantine - **1/2 Man-Thing - **1/2 The Water Diviner - *** John Wick - **** Stardust - **** Punisher: War Zone - ** The Losers - **1/2 Hot Tub Time Machine 2 - ** Jonah Hex - ** Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 - *** Green Lantern - **1/2 |
|
| |
Chilly TeamSexy
Posts : 12099 Join date : 2013-08-10 Age : 36 Location : Shadow Moses Island
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Wed Apr 15, 2015 5:18 pm | |
| The Water Diviner.
Really good, actually. Russell Crowe is a brilliant actor. |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Sat Apr 18, 2015 2:32 pm | |
| I recently watched the TMNT franchise over the past few days, and i'm going to give a quick rating for each:
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990): 5/5 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze (1991): 4/5 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III (1993): 2/5 TMNT (2007): 3/5 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014): 4/5
The first is a cult classic in some respect and after watching the latest one again, i enjoyed it for what it was worth. |
|
| |
Chilly TeamSexy
Posts : 12099 Join date : 2013-08-10 Age : 36 Location : Shadow Moses Island
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Sun Apr 19, 2015 8:42 am | |
| Unknown - Never seen or even heard of this before, but watched it because Liam Neeson is boss. Pretty decent, actually. Similar sort of storyline to the Bourne Identity.
Water for Elephants - Missed for first like 30 or so mins, but from the rest of it, seemed a decent story.
The Raven - seen it loads before. Great film. |
|
| |
Mæstro TeamMoose
Posts : 1565 Join date : 2015-01-11 Age : 22 Location : Lebanon
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Sun Apr 19, 2015 8:53 am | |
| |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23405 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Sat May 02, 2015 5:16 pm | |
| The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (1939)I saw this on TCM. I didn't know Mickey Rooney was a child actor. This was a enjoyable film. 7/10. |
|
| |
Minkaro Learn Maturity
Posts : 6125 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 34 Location : Shrewsbury, Shropshire
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Fri May 08, 2015 8:16 am | |
| Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol - 1/2 Batman Forever - ** Metropolis - *** Dragon Ball Z: Lord Slug - **1/2 Pokemon: The Movie 2000 - *** Rocky - **** The DUFF - *** Body of Lies - *** A Little Chaos - ***1/2 Catch Me If You Can - **** Bad Taste - * Duel - **** I Wanna Hold Your Hand - ** Avengers: Age of Ultron - ***** Strangers on a Train - **** Pokemon: Mewtwo Returns - ** Attack the Block - *** W.E. - ** The Name of the Rose - *** Escape from New York - *** Far from the Madding Crowd - ***1/2 Son of Batman - ***1/2 Dragon Ball Z: Return of Cooler - **1/2 Unbroken - ** Dragon Ball Z: Bojack Unnbound - **** Gattaca - ***1/2 Michael Collins - ***1/2 This is Where I Leave You - *** About Time - ****1/2 |
|
| |
Mæstro TeamMoose
Posts : 1565 Join date : 2015-01-11 Age : 22 Location : Lebanon
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Thu May 14, 2015 3:16 pm | |
| Law Abiding Citizen - Solid movie. **** out of ***** |
|
| |
StraightEdge Rurouni WTF Its StraightEdge
Posts : 1649 Join date : 2013-07-19 Age : 30 Location : That Place Where Nothing Interesting Happens
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Fri May 15, 2015 7:36 am | |
| Mortal Kombat & Mortal Kombat: Annihilation
|
|
| |
StraightEdge Rurouni WTF Its StraightEdge
Posts : 1649 Join date : 2013-07-19 Age : 30 Location : That Place Where Nothing Interesting Happens
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Fri May 15, 2015 3:22 pm | |
| Mad Max (2015)
Was fucking great, was new to the franchise and it didn't matter. Just a solid action movie, glad I let my friends drag me to go see it. |
|
| |
Mæstro TeamMoose
Posts : 1565 Join date : 2015-01-11 Age : 22 Location : Lebanon
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Fri May 15, 2015 3:35 pm | |
| Misson Impossible III - *** 1/2 |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23405 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Sat May 30, 2015 1:10 am | |
| Blackmail (1939)I was just checking out what was airing on TCM and this was it. This was a good film. Edward G. Robinson was good here. 7/10. The Twelve Chairs (1970)This was a great film. I don't understand why this isn't one of the more well known Mel Brooks movies. The acting was great and the plot was funny. I guess it doesn't really have any shock value or vulgar like his other films. The ending was even kind of touching whlie being funny at the same time. It's not Blazing Saddles. Not it's a different kind of comedy but it's just as enjoyable in my opinion. 9/10. |
|
| |
Minkaro Learn Maturity
Posts : 6125 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 34 Location : Shrewsbury, Shropshire
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Sat May 30, 2015 3:00 am | |
| The Ladykillers - **** War - ** The Royal Tenenbaums - **1/2 What If - ** Singin' in the Rain - ***1/2 Dragon Ball Z: Broly - The Legendary Super Saiyan - *** Driving Miss Daisy - *** Dragon Ball Z: Broly Second Coming - ** Pitch Perfect 2 - **** Mad Max: Fury Road - **** Schindler's List - ****1/2 Apocalypse Now - ***1/2 Modern Times - *** Frank - **1/2 Tomorrowland - ***1/2 Frankenstein Created Woman - ** In Secret - ** Batman & Robin - **1/2 San Andreas - *** Tammy - ** The Warriors - ***1/2 Saving Private Ryan - **** Kung Fury - **** |
|
| |
Mæstro TeamMoose
Posts : 1565 Join date : 2015-01-11 Age : 22 Location : Lebanon
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Sat May 30, 2015 3:15 am | |
| It's Complicated 3/10 The 3 is for the hot girls in the movie. Other than that, awful story; not relating to comedy at all, I hate a 55 years old man falling in love with a 54 woman. Don't you think it's too early? |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Sat May 30, 2015 12:11 pm | |
| Pitch Perfect 2.It's not as good as the original but I still enjoyed it. 8/10 |
|
| |
Mæstro TeamMoose
Posts : 1565 Join date : 2015-01-11 Age : 22 Location : Lebanon
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Sun May 31, 2015 4:33 am | |
| Take The Lead - 2.5/5 Not the best of Antonyo Banderas. Boring story.
|
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? | |
| |
|
| |
|