|
|
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Sun Nov 23, 2014 6:38 pm | |
| |
|
| |
Doctor Canada Show Opener
Posts : 291 Join date : 2014-09-03
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Sun Nov 23, 2014 6:54 pm | |
| Swingers
Good movie, I'm happy I waited till now to see it. |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23406 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Mon Nov 24, 2014 4:43 pm | |
| 6 Day Bike Rider (1934)I didn't think much of the title of this film but I rather enjoyed it. The bike race itself is a crazy idea. It's like NASCAR with bikes that goes on for six days. They keep the thing going by having your partner replace you whenever you need a break. This film was fun to watch. 7/10. |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23406 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Tue Nov 25, 2014 9:50 pm | |
| Le voyage dans la lune (1902)This is probably the most famous silent movie ever made. Georges Méliès made plenty of crazy out there shorts back then. I don't know if he was going for creepy when he made The Big Dipper into faces but it was. It was a fun little trip. 8/10. |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23406 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:11 pm | |
| Partie de cartes (1897)I guess this was a experiment or maybe showing off the new technology because NOTHING happened. 1/10. The Conjuring of a Woman at the House of Robert Houdin (1896)This was a little bit more interesting than the last one. Basically Georges Méliès tries out his editing effect of having something disappear and appear. 2/10. Le cauchemar (1896)This one is actually entertaining. This is where gif images began. 7/10. |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23406 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Tue Nov 25, 2014 11:08 pm | |
| L'homme orchestre (1900)This was a enjoyable little short where Georges Méliès made copies of himself to make a "one man band." 6/10. L'illusioniste double et la tête vivante (1900)This was rather funny where we get three different Georges Méliès using magic. 8/10. Excelsior! (1900)This is an enjoyable short where Georges Méliès fucks with this guy using a whole bunch of crazy magic tricks. 8/10. Le diable géant ou Le miracle de la madonne (1901)I have no idea why what happened on this film happened. I guess it gave Georges Méliès the chance to dance around dressed up in a devil costume and high heels. 3/10. Le voyage de Gulliver à Lilliput et chez les géants (1902)I think I'm overrating this but the sets and effects were rather impressive for the time. The hand colored film looks beautiful. 5/10. Le royaume des fées (1903)Just like A Trip To The Moon this short has fantastic sets and a wild plot. I think it was a better story than Trip To The Moon to be honest. 8/10. |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23406 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Thu Nov 27, 2014 11:36 pm | |
| Bright Eyes (1934)This was darker than I thought it was going to be. To start things off Shirley Temple's father in this movie had died in a plane crash. It's not too long after her mother commits suicide or something. Then there's a big legal battle over who her guardian is going to be. It's not all dark like that of course but it wasn't something that I expected. 8/10.
Last edited by MooseNugget on Fri Nov 28, 2014 3:00 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23406 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Fri Nov 28, 2014 2:59 am | |
| Dr. No (1962)I get into arguments with other fans of the James Bond series about this film. Some feel it's the most boring. I would say it's probably the slowest paced film but that doesn't damage it for me. Others go by the rule that just because it's the first and sets a lot of the precedents that it's automatically the best. I don't agree with that. The five fallow ups a diffidently better. This is a enjoyable spy flick. I think it's refreshing to see James Bond as more of a spy than an action hero. But I'll admit the action could have been more exciting. This is a good spy film and certainly worth checking out. 8/10. |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23406 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Mon Dec 01, 2014 4:16 am | |
| 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)This is a really weird film... in a good way. It's a real trip. I really like how Stanley Kubrick tried to make this movie as realistic as possible. While some of the effects are dated others are timeless and still wild to view today. This is a real sci-fi classic. 10/10. |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23406 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Mon Dec 01, 2014 6:41 am | |
| Dial M for Murder (1954)I really enjoyed this. This movie had me at the edge of my seat. This was a real crime thriller. 10/10. |
|
| |
AKBOB TeamSmurf
Posts : 692 Join date : 2014-11-14 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Mon Dec 01, 2014 11:16 pm | |
| The Amazing Spiderman
It was awesome. |
|
| |
AKBOB TeamSmurf
Posts : 692 Join date : 2014-11-14 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Wed Dec 03, 2014 10:26 pm | |
| |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23406 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:12 am | |
| Edge of Tomorrow (2014)I'l be honest watching the first 20 minutes of this film made me think I was going to hate this movie. But there was a huge twist and things got really entertaining. The makers of this film did a good job of making a serious story and throwing comedy in. It didn't seem like it at first but this was really is worth watching. 8/10. |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23406 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Fri Dec 05, 2014 3:20 pm | |
| A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift of All! (2008)This was a funny special Stephen Colbert had several years ago. The highlights were the musical guest's segments. 7/10. How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (1966)This is a classic. Boris Karloff is great as always. 10/10. From Russia with Love (1963)This is the best Sean Connery 007 in my opinion. This is a real thriller with SPECTRE pulling everyone's strings. 10/10. |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23406 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Sat Dec 06, 2014 3:30 am | |
| The Monuments Men (2014)This gets a high rating for sheer star power and talent alone. George Clooney, Matt Damon, Bill Murray and John Goodman. I liked the story a lot. My only problem is that I think they didn't go a proper pace for the story. It seemed like they were trying to cover a lot in two hours. I understand though since you could go the other way and make the movie drag on. 8/10. |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23406 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Sun Dec 07, 2014 5:23 am | |
| It's a Wonderful Life (1946)I'm not a religious guy but I'm able to appreciate a great film. And It's A Wonderful Life is the best Christmas movie I ever seen. It's really funny that Carry Grant turned down this movie since it's better remembered than A Bishop's Wife. This movie is a must see. 10/10. |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23406 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Sun Dec 14, 2014 3:06 am | |
| Interstellar (2014)I was really looking forward to this. Some of the scenes reminded me of 2001: A Space Odyssey. The movie nearly ran for three hours and it didn't feel like it ran that long. In fact I wanted more. But I'm a fan of movies like this and 2001. I'd recommend this to anyone. 9/10. |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23406 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Tue Dec 16, 2014 1:27 pm | |
| White Christmas (1954)They're playing Christmas classics at Century 16 this month. So of course I decided to check it out. This was a musical. Normally I'm not into this short of movie but there's plenty of drama and humor. There's not a boring moment in this movie. 8/10. The Pyramid (2014)I decided to take a chance and watch this movie. I never got to see a horror film in a theater before. Well this wasn't great. There was a whole lot of jump scares. The idea of being stuck in a Pyramid is a scary idea and they do take advantage of the setting but not enough. I don't think the movie was dark enough at some points, and by dark I mean the lighting. Some of the accident religious idea was interesting. The idea had promise but in the end I don't think the filmmakers took full advantage and decided to go with jump scares instead. 4/10. |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23406 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Fri Dec 19, 2014 5:45 am | |
| Heavy Metal (1981)IDK what the fuck I just watched. But it was entertaining as fuck. Plus there was bewbs. 8/10. |
|
| |
Kitty TeamMoose
Posts : 1009 Join date : 2014-09-27 Age : 27 Location : Kotzebue, Alaska
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Fri Dec 19, 2014 6:26 am | |
| It was entertaining, but the ending is confusing as fuck, and that's all I'm going to say. |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23406 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Fri Dec 19, 2014 6:30 am | |
| Watching the deleted scenes it seems at first they wanted the thing to make sense. They must of said fuck it and make it as crazily fun as possible. |
|
| |
MorphyVA Motherfucking SETONIAN!
Posts : 2166 Join date : 2014-01-30 Age : 25 Location : Philippines
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Tue Dec 23, 2014 7:20 pm | |
| The Maze Runner It was awesome but there were plotholes at the end |
|
| |
Usman TeamMoose
Posts : 6545 Join date : 2013-07-19
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Wed Dec 24, 2014 2:50 pm | |
| The Wolf of Wall Street
Always enjoy it. |
|
| |
Minkaro Learn Maturity
Posts : 6125 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 34 Location : Shrewsbury, Shropshire
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Sat Dec 27, 2014 12:04 pm | |
| The Imitation Game - *** The Drop - *** The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 - *** Get on Up - *** Horrible Bosses 2 - *** Paddington - **** The Shawshank Redemption - ***** 2001: A Space Odyssey - ** Following - *1/2 St. Vincent - ***1/2 Black Sea - *** The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies - ***1/2 THX 1138 - ** Billy Madison - 1/2 Locke - **** The Double - **1/2 Night at the Musuem: Secret of the Tomb - *** In Your Eyes - **** Santa Claus: The Movie - * The Raid - ** Muppets Most Wanted - ***1/2 Exodus: Gods and Kings - ** |
|
| |
StraightEdge Rurouni WTF Its StraightEdge
Posts : 1649 Join date : 2013-07-19 Age : 30 Location : That Place Where Nothing Interesting Happens
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? Sat Dec 27, 2014 1:24 pm | |
| Tokyo Godfathers - Watched it on Christmas, for those of you who like anime films, try it out sometime. It's a bit late seeing as Christmas is passed, but it's just a good movie all around.
The Interview - I probably wouldn't have watched this if it wasn't banned, but it was definitely worth it. "Baby you're a fireeeeworrk." |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Last Movie You Saw? | |
| |
|
| |
|