Posts : 23405 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
Subject: Re: Star Wars Sat Jan 16, 2016 5:11 pm
Star Wars Rebels: Season 2 Official Midseason Return Trailer
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23405 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
Subject: Re: Star Wars Fri May 20, 2016 8:00 pm
Doing a marathon of all the movies with Kitty
Minkaro Learn Maturity
Posts : 6125 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 34 Location : Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Subject: Re: Star Wars Sat May 21, 2016 6:06 am
Are you including the animated Clone Wars one in that?
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23405 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
Subject: Re: Star Wars Sat May 21, 2016 6:41 am
I would have thrown the spin off films into the mix if I had them.
All I got is the main series on Blu-Ray/DVD.
Minkaro Learn Maturity
Posts : 6125 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 34 Location : Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Subject: Re: Star Wars Sat May 21, 2016 7:42 am
Ah, you're not really missing much with that one, tbh.
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23405 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
Subject: Re: Star Wars Tue May 24, 2016 11:21 pm
Watching Episode 3 with Kitty
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23405 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
Subject: Re: Star Wars Wed May 25, 2016 5:37 am
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
What a fun film to watch! Certainly the best so far.
This film was great for different reasons that A New Hope. The last film was building towards something big and delivered. This film on the other hand was just fun to watch a majority of the time.
Film Rankings 1. The Empire Strikes Back 10/10 2. A New Hope 10/10 3. Revenge of the Sith 8/10 4. Attack of the Clones 7/10 5. The Phantom Menace 5/10
Babyface Rankings 1. Han Solo 2. Yoda 3. Mace Windu 4. Luke Skywalker 5. Princess Leia 6. Obi-Wan Kenobi 7. Qui-Gon Jinn 8. Chewbacca 9. C-3PO Lando Calrissian 10. R2-D2 11. Anakin Skywalker 12. Wedge Antilles 13. Padmé Amidala 14. Jar Jar Binks
Posts : 23405 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
Subject: Re: Star Wars Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:52 am
Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
What should have been the best movie of the original trilogy ends up being the worst of the three.
The Ewoks were a lame way to pander to kids and maybe sell something to them. Several dull scenes happen and there's no real tension. Oh and Boba Fett dies the lamest death they could have figured out from him.
Luke's battle with the Rancor was a fun little thing. And I can't tell you how many times I recreated The Skirmish at the Great Pit of Carkoon with action figures and stuffed toys as a kid.
It's lame they went with the Death Star thing again. Well I guess it's not as bad as doing it A THIRD TIME!!! It's worse when you watch these movies in a row canonically.
But I still like the film a lot. It's Star Wars. The music is great and there's a ton of great scenes. I'm probably being nice with my rating. This movie isn't the classic that the first two films were. 9/10.
Episode VII - The Force Awakens
Okay lets do The Death Star a THIRD TIME!!! That was even my Dad's biggest complaint about the film after we walked out of a theater. They have a whole galaxy to mess around with and they basically whipped out a whole bunch of material out of cannon that they don't have to worry about when making this film. Hell some people think that the prequel trilogy isn't even cannon.
But hey let's do The Death Star again!
Is that how it's going to be? What are you going to do next? Two planet Death Stars?
I mean come on. You give Kylo Ren this cool looking weird ass light saber. You give this Storm Trooper a baton that can be used to combat someone with a light saber. But you gotta do The Death Star again?
Whatever. This was a fun film to watch. We get a mix of new and old characters. Who's the Star Wars fan that didn't pop when an old character came on screen?
Not a classic but it's a fun film to watch. 8/10.
Film Rankings 1. The Empire Strikes Back 10/10 2. A New Hope 10/10 3. Return of the Jedi 9/10 4. The Force Awakens 8/10 5. Revenge of the Sith 8/10 6. Attack of the Clones 7/10 7. The Phantom Menace 5/10
Babyface Rankings 1. Han Solo 2. Luke Skywalker 3. Yoda 4. Mace Windu 5. Rey 6. Princess Leia 7. Obi-Wan Kenobi 8. Chewbacca 9. Qui-Gon Jinn 10. Finn 11. Lando Calrissian 12. C-3PO 13. R2-D2 14. Anakin Skywalker 15. Maz Kanata 16. BB-8 17. Gial Ackbar 18. Wedge Antilles 19. Poe Dameron 20. Padmé Amidala 21. Nien Nunb 22. Mon Mothma 23. Jar Jar Binks
Posts : 23405 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
Subject: Re: Star Wars Sat Sep 24, 2016 1:52 am
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23405 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
Subject: Re: Star Wars Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:14 pm
So is anyone looking forward to the new Star Wars movie?
Another movie about The Death Star is turning me off
StraightEdge Rurouni WTF Its StraightEdge
Posts : 1649 Join date : 2013-07-19 Age : 30 Location : That Place Where Nothing Interesting Happens
Subject: Re: Star Wars Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:51 pm
Is it really necessary to bump old threads for something new?
Anyways, I am looking forward to Rogue One, it'll be interesting to see how the universe holds up with Jedi being in a very minor role compared to the seven previous films.
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23405 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
Subject: Re: Star Wars Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:57 pm
StraightEdge Rurouni wrote:
Is it really necessary to bump old threads for something new?
It's the general Star Wars discussion thread. I think doing this makes it easier to look back and see what other people thought about the movies.
CB (Go BILLS) TeamSmurf
Posts : 827 Join date : 2015-09-29 Age : 21
Subject: Re: Star Wars Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:11 am
Oh my lord, I re-watched Attack of the Clones.
That movie sucked.
So bad.
It's the worst one of the series, by far.
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23405 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
Subject: Re: Star Wars Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:15 am
Phantom Menace was worse. That movie will put people to sleep
StraightEdge Rurouni WTF Its StraightEdge
Posts : 1649 Join date : 2013-07-19 Age : 30 Location : That Place Where Nothing Interesting Happens
Subject: Re: Star Wars Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:08 am
Clones puts me to sleep much faster than Phantom ever could.
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23405 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
Subject: Re: Star Wars Sat Dec 10, 2016 7:52 pm
Donald Trump supporters now hating on Star Wars
StraightEdge Rurouni WTF Its StraightEdge
Posts : 1649 Join date : 2013-07-19 Age : 30 Location : That Place Where Nothing Interesting Happens
Subject: Re: Star Wars Sat Dec 10, 2016 8:03 pm
They're mad that white supremacy is portrayed as a bad thing? It IS a bad thing, fucking jackasses.
"I used to be a Star Wars fan... then I woke up"
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23405 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
Subject: Re: Star Wars Sat Dec 10, 2016 8:06 pm
What a bunch of clowns
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23405 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
Subject: Re: Star Wars Wed Dec 28, 2016 5:03 pm
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23405 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
Posts : 23405 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
Subject: Re: Star Wars Wed May 17, 2017 6:25 pm
Rogue One (2016)
Rogue One was disappointing to me. Outside the blind guy and the robot I didn't care about anyone. It kinda pissed me off we didn't get the crawl at the start. Not just because we always got it before and it's missing but it left me having the explain the fucking movie to my Dad. That could have been easily fixed.
The story is boring. We all know what happens. Other movies I praise them because we know what the end result is going to be but they make it entertaining anyway. That's not the case here. This would have been better as a chase film like The 39 Steps or North By Northwest.
I'll say that the visuals are amazing. This is a great looking movie. Even though John Williams didn't score this I thought the music fit. It's nothing you're going to remember. As bad as The Phantom Menace was everyone is going to remember The Duel of Fates.
The final battle saved this movie for me. It was fun and thrilling. I didn't expect that climax but what sucks is they didn't make me care enough about our protagonists.
This movie does have it's moments but I imagine in 10 years it might be the least talked about movie in the series. 6/10.
Film Rankings 1. The Empire Strikes Back 10/10 2. A New Hope 10/10 3. Return of the Jedi 9/10 4. The Force Awakens 8/10 5. Revenge of the Sith 8/10 6. Attack of the Clones 7/10 7. Rogue One 6/10 8. The Phantom Menace 5/10
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23405 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
Subject: Re: Star Wars Mon Jun 04, 2018 12:17 am
I already talked about Solo in another thread. I'll compare it to the other movies here.
The other film I rated 7/10 is Attack of the Clones. I have fun watching the film. Yeah it's stupid and it don't compare to the older films but I think it's fun to watch. I can watch it right now and enjoy it for what it is. I think Solo has a better story but it takes zero risks and doesn't add anything to the universe. You can't say the same thing about Attack of The Clones. We see and learn things we never knew in The Star Wars Universe that we wouldn't have known about in Attack of The Clones. Does it make it a better movie? No but it does more for me as a Star Wars fan. But first I'm a fan of movies. And I'll tell you any day of the week Solo was a better film than Attack of The Clones.
Solo is a lot better than Rogue One. Until the last half hour Rogue One is so boring. Honestly if the climax wasn't as fun as it was I would have rated the film 4/10. And my rule of thumb is if someone rated a film two points away from me we are not far off on what we felt about the movie. You just enjoyed it more or less than I did. Beyond that I think there must be something fan boying or something that someone is missing about the film.
Going back to Attack of The Clones even though I rank it lower I think I'll remember it more than Solo. Because nothing happens in Solo that you need to remember. Maybe they'll do a follow up to Solo and make some of the things that happened matter more. But looking at how bad the movie is doing at the box office I highly doubt that.
Film Rankings 1. The Empire Strikes Back 10/10 2. A New Hope 10/10 3. Return of the Jedi 9/10 4. The Force Awakens 8/10 5. Revenge of the Sith 8/10 6. Solo 7/10 7. Attack of the Clones 7/10 8. Rogue One 6/10 9. The Phantom Menace 5/10