|
|
Go ills go Icon
Posts : 16995 Join date : 2013-07-23
| Subject: Burdur's Top 100 Movies Fri Jan 15, 2016 11:36 pm | |
| Well, basically I made a list of movies on Excel with ratings a while ago when I was bored one day (my brain starts working when I’m bored ). I rarely use it for anything so I figured I’d see what my top 100 movies are and make a thread for it. I wanna know what people think of these movies / this list. I was originally gonna make this top 50 but I found out that I have exactly 100 movies rated 7.5 or better, so why not a top 100. I just watched Ride Along 2 today and it would ACTUALLY be #101 on my list as another 7.5 rating. I thought Ride Along 2 was better than the first one as well. I really like watching movies tho. I watch a decent amount each year, many in theaters. I have over 300 watched movies on my list and my top genres are comedy, horror & thriller. So here’s my top 100 list. I was originally gonna review these movies but man I suck at putting words together. (plus this is just way easier; just letting Excel do most of the work ) If someone questions anything or wants to know why I rated a movie so high or so low in my top 100, then I’ll explain why. 100. The Loft - 7.5 99. A Haunted House - 7.5 98. Hunger - 7.5 97. Accepted - 7.5 96. Finding Nemo - 7.5 95. Girl House - 7.5 94. Oculus - 7.5 93. Life of Pi - 7.5 92. Death at a Funeral - 7.5 91. The Last House on the Left - 7.5 90. Bereavement - 7.5 89. Get Hard - 7.5 88. The Lazarus Effect - 7.5 87. The Mist - 7.5 86. Date Night - 7.5 85. Avatar - 7.5 84. The Change Up - 7.5 83. Titanic - 7.5 82. The 40 Year Old Virgin - 7.5 81. Hangover 3 - 7.5 80. Wrong Turn series - 7.5 79. Coach Carter - 7.5 78. The Waterboy - 7.5 77. Space Jam - 7.5 ----------------------------------------------------------- 76. 22 Jump Street - 8.0 75. The Interview - 8.0 74. I Spit On Your Grave 2 - 8.0 73. I Spit On Your Grave - 8.0 72. The Ruins - 8.0 71. Anchorman 2 - 8.0 70. Kick-Ass - 8.0 69. Mad Max: Fury Road - 8.0 68. Taken 2 - 8.0 67. The Final - 8.0 66. Miss March - 8.0 65. The Other Guys - 8.0 64. Dumb & Dumber - 8.0 63. White Chicks - 8.0 62. Chronicle - 8.0 61. Half Baked - 8.0 60. Evil Dead - 8.0 59. Let's Be Cops - 8.0 58. Triangle - 8.0 57. Project Almanac - 8.0 56. Borat - 8.0 55. Liar Liar - 8.0 54. Project X - 8.0 53. Click - 8.0 52. 21 Jump Street - 8.0 51. Forget Me Not - 8.0 50. Abduction - 8.0 49. Disturbia - 8.0 ----------------------------------------------------------- 48. Grown Ups - 8.5 47. Role Models - 8.5 46. The Jacket - 8.5 45. Billy Madison - 8.5 44. Vacation - 8.5 43. Texas Chainsaw 3D - 8.5 42. Ted 2 - 8.5 41. Taken - 8.5 40. Quarantine 2 - 8.5 39. The Den - 8.5 38. Insidious - 8.5 37. Mr. Deeds - 8.5 36. The Longest Yard - 8.5 35. Grave Encounters - 8.5 ----------------------------------------------------------- 34. Step Brothers - 9.0 33. Insidious 2 - 9.0 32. Superbad - 9.0 31. Quarantine - 9.0 30. The Dictator - 9.0 29. Toy Story 2 - 9.0 28. Anchorman - 9.0 27. John Wick - 9.0 26. Time Lapse - 9.0 25. Friday the 13th series - 9.0 24. The Dark Knight - 9.0 23. Now You See Me - 9.0 22. Horrible Bosses 2 - 9.0 21. Horrible Bosses - 9.0 20. Chappie - 9.0 19. The Rise of the Planet of the Apes - 9.0 ----------------------------------------------------------- 18. Hangover - 9.5 17. Pineapple Express - 9.5 16. Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle - 9.5 15. Ted - 9.5 14. The Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - 9.5 13. Toy Story - 9.5 12. Scarface - 9.5 11. Hangover 2 - 9.5 10. Hot Tub Time Machine - 9.5 9. The Butterfly Effect - 9.5 ----------------------------------------------------------- 8. American Pie series - 10.0 7. Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 10.0 6. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning - 10.0 5. The Entitled - 10.0 4. Toy Story 3 - 10.0 3. This is the End - 10.0 2. Forrest Gump - 10.0 1. Harold & Kumar Escape From Guantanamo Bay - 10.0
|
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23406 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Burdur's Top 100 Movies Fri Jan 15, 2016 11:54 pm | |
| That number one movie Burdur |
|
| |
Dragon Fx KingofSwing
Posts : 9018 Join date : 2013-07-23
| |
| |
Go ills go Icon
Posts : 16995 Join date : 2013-07-23
| Subject: Re: Burdur's Top 100 Movies Sat Jan 16, 2016 1:19 am | |
| Guantanamo Bay is epic |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Burdur's Top 100 Movies Sat Jan 16, 2016 3:01 pm | |
| This list is worse. TCM: The Beginning over Insidious?! Also which Evil Dead? You should probably put the years for some of these. |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23406 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Burdur's Top 100 Movies Sat Jan 16, 2016 3:04 pm | |
| I'd assume he means the most recent ones |
|
| |
Gopher Love Bites
Posts : 9666 Join date : 2013-07-19 Age : 31 Location : Arlington, Texas
| Subject: Re: Burdur's Top 100 Movies Sat Jan 16, 2016 3:04 pm | |
| The first Insidious was shit. Haven't seen the other two, but that movie bored the fuck out of me.
Although I've never seen TCC: The Beginning so I can't really compare. >_> |
|
| |
Go ills go Icon
Posts : 16995 Join date : 2013-07-23
| Subject: Re: Burdur's Top 100 Movies Sat Jan 16, 2016 3:29 pm | |
| Yeah I mean the recent Evil Dead. The only old horror movies I've really seen are the Friday the 13th, TCM & Halloween ones (Halloween didn't make this list and neither did the old TCM's as I don't remember them well enough)... Friday the 13th did make it as a series as a whole. All the movies are the most recent edition for the most part; a large majority of these movies being from the 21st century. Although I also have some older movies on there like Scarface. Texas Chainsaw Massacre from 2003 & 2006 are amazing slasher movies IMO. I feel like it's the best you can get out of a slasher series. Insidious was really good, 2 being the best one IMO, but nothing truly amazing to me. It did get a little boring at times. But still up there among my favorite horror movies. If anything I feel like I might have overrated Insidious more than I overrated TCM. |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Burdur's Top 100 Movies Sat Jan 16, 2016 3:32 pm | |
| I wouldnt say you overrated them, Insidious is one of the best "haunted house" type movies out there. I enjoyed TCM The Beginning as well but i wouldnt put it THAT high on a list. |
|
| |
Go ills go Icon
Posts : 16995 Join date : 2013-07-23
| Subject: Re: Burdur's Top 100 Movies Sat Jan 16, 2016 3:34 pm | |
| Also when it comes to horror movies, there's a lot of them where I think "that was good" but rarely enough for me to consider it as one of my favorite movies ever... those usually go to great comedies and great thrillers, things like that. So I do give Insidious a lot of credit to be that high. TCM 2003 & 2006 are just legendary for me, probably the movies that officially got me hooked on slashers/horrors. I probably do overrate them tho but there's something about Texas Chainsaw Massacre that I just really loved. |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23406 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Burdur's Top 100 Movies Sat Jan 16, 2016 3:37 pm | |
| Insidious doesn't even get into my top 100 |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| |
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23406 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Burdur's Top 100 Movies Sat Jan 16, 2016 3:43 pm | |
| Wes Craven didn't like the ending for the same reason I didn't |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Burdur's Top 100 Movies Sat Jan 16, 2016 3:46 pm | |
| He probably should of changed it seeing he was the director and all |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23406 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Burdur's Top 100 Movies Sat Jan 16, 2016 3:48 pm | |
| Well he's a good person and didn't want to fuck over the man who funded most of the movie so he went with his ending |
|
| |
Go ills go Icon
Posts : 16995 Join date : 2013-07-23
| Subject: Re: Burdur's Top 100 Movies Sat Jan 16, 2016 4:12 pm | |
| Here are some of the modern movies I think are underrated by people. Either not well known enough or people don't see how great these films really are. 88. The Lazarus Effect - 7.5 (creepy movie; much better than I expected cause it got almost no hype and not enough good reviews) 80. Wrong Turn series - 7.5 (only reason I don't have a higher rating is cause the last 2 or so in the series were garbage but the first few were great) 67. The Final - 8.0 (interesting movie/plot that's probably very unknown) 58. Triangle - 8.0 (a mind fuck; the good kind) 51. Forget Me Not - 8.0 (5.2 on IMDB but it's way better than that, a unique horror) 49. Disturbia - 8.0 (pretty suspenseful and Shia Labeouf is excellent in it) 46. The Jacket - 8.5 (not sure if it's underrated but really good mystery type of movie) 39. The Den - 8.5 (might feel kind of slow-paced but great story for a horror/thriller) 35. Grave Encounters - 8.5 (really creepy; one of the few/only 'found footage' horror movies I've really liked) 26. Time Lapse - 9.0 (amazing thriller; I love a good thriller that has to do with time travel... well through pictures anyway) 10. Hot Tub Time Machine - 9.5 (one of the best comedies of all time, so funny) 9. The Butterfly Effect - 9.5 (a lot of time travel movies I find underrated but I loved the idea of this movie & Ashton Kutcher is the man) 5. The Entitled - 10.0 (most underrated movie of all time; everything came together very well in this movie & great acting from the main characters) 1. Harold & Kumar Escape From Guantanamo Bay - 10.0 (this should be regarded as one of the best comedies of all time but it's given nowhere near that credit ) I know I personally overrate my #1 but after watching it I decided it was my favorite movie ever and I have stuck by it.
Last edited by CAM goes HAM on Sat Jan 16, 2016 4:16 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Burdur's Top 100 Movies Sat Jan 16, 2016 4:15 pm | |
| Maybe the first Wrong Turn is underrated but most horror fans say the sequels are bad |
|
| |
Go ills go Icon
Posts : 16995 Join date : 2013-07-23
| Subject: Re: Burdur's Top 100 Movies Sat Jan 16, 2016 4:17 pm | |
| Yeah I can understand that. The last few really were but I still liked at least the 2nd & 3rd ones as well. They made like 6 of them though. |
|
| |
Gopher Love Bites
Posts : 9666 Join date : 2013-07-19 Age : 31 Location : Arlington, Texas
| Subject: Re: Burdur's Top 100 Movies Sat Jan 16, 2016 4:19 pm | |
| Disturbia was great and The Butterfly Effect is still one of my all-time favorites, despite reviewers tearing it a new asshole. |
|
| |
Mexi TRU
Posts : 12714 Join date : 2013-07-22 Age : 27 Location : Pasco, WA
| Subject: Re: Burdur's Top 100 Movies Sat Jan 16, 2016 4:23 pm | |
| |
|
| |
Dragon Fx KingofSwing
Posts : 9018 Join date : 2013-07-23
| |
| |
Mexi TRU
Posts : 12714 Join date : 2013-07-22 Age : 27 Location : Pasco, WA
| Subject: Re: Burdur's Top 100 Movies Sat Jan 16, 2016 9:26 pm | |
| |
|
| |
Dragon Fx KingofSwing
Posts : 9018 Join date : 2013-07-23
| Subject: Re: Burdur's Top 100 Movies Sun Jan 17, 2016 12:47 am | |
| Man this list was |
|
| |
MooseNugget TeamMoose
Posts : 23406 Join date : 2013-07-23 Age : 32 Location : Kotzebue, AK
| Subject: Re: Burdur's Top 100 Movies Sun Jan 17, 2016 12:51 am | |
| |
|
| |
Go ills go Icon
Posts : 16995 Join date : 2013-07-23
| Subject: Re: Burdur's Top 100 Movies Sun Jan 17, 2016 2:12 am | |
| This shit was on fleek. |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Burdur's Top 100 Movies | |
| |
|
| |
|